Skip to content
SolarSimple
← Back to Home
battery storage

Best Home Solar Battery Systems 2026 — Compared and Ranked

12 min readBy SolarSimple Team

Last updated: 2026-03-23

Bottom line up front: The Tesla Powerwall 3 is still the easiest all-in-one choice for most homeowners, but the Enphase IQ Battery 5P is better if you already have Enphase microinverters, and the Franklin Home Power is a strong challenger for large homes that need high backup power. Prices have dropped 15–25% across the category since 2024. If you have been waiting, 2026 is the right year to buy.

Home battery storage has crossed a threshold. In 2020, adding a battery to a solar system was a premium upgrade for early adopters. Today, it is a practical decision for a growing number of homeowners — driven by rising electricity rates, unreliable grid performance, and significantly lower battery prices. Note: the federal 30% Section 25D ITC that previously applied to battery installs expired December 31, 2025. For new purchased systems in 2026, check your state for applicable battery storage incentives (California's SGIP, New York's ConEd rebates, and others remain active).

This guide compares the seven leading home solar battery systems on the metrics that actually matter: usable capacity, backup power output, round-trip efficiency, installation cost, warranty, and compatibility. No spec-sheet padding — just the numbers and trade-offs you need to make an informed decision.

Why Home Battery Storage Makes Financial Sense in 2026

The economics have changed significantly in the last two years. Three drivers are working in your favor simultaneously.

Time-of-use electricity rates are spreading. More than 30 states now have utilities offering time-of-use (TOU) pricing, where electricity costs 2–4x more during peak hours (typically 4–9 PM). A battery system lets you charge on cheap solar during the day and discharge during peak hours, arbitraging the rate difference. In California, Texas, and Florida markets with aggressive TOU structures, batteries can generate $600–$1,200 per year in bill savings on top of solar export value — dramatically improving payback periods.

Net metering is eroding. California's NEM 3.0 reduced solar export compensation by roughly 75%. Other states are following. If your utility pays you pennies for exported solar power, storing and self-consuming that power is now worth far more than selling it.

The federal tax credit applies to standalone batteries. As of 2023, the Inflation Reduction Act extended the 30% Investment Tax Credit to battery storage systems installed without solar, as long as they are charged primarily from renewable sources. A $12,000 battery installation effectively costs $8,400 after the credit.

How to Read Battery Specs

Before comparing products, here are the numbers that matter.

  • Usable capacity (kWh): How much energy you can actually use. Always less than total capacity due to the buffer that protects the battery.
  • Continuous power output (kW): How much power the battery can deliver simultaneously. Low output means you may not be able to run high-draw appliances.
  • Peak/surge power (kW): Short-term burst capability for starting motors (refrigerators, HVAC, well pumps).
  • Round-trip efficiency (%): How much of the energy you put in comes back out. Higher is better — the difference is heat loss.
  • Depth of discharge (DoD): The percentage of total capacity you can use. Most modern systems are 90–100% DoD.
  • Cycle warranty: How many charge-discharge cycles the battery is warrantied for, and at what remaining capacity threshold.

The 7 Best Home Solar Battery Systems

1. Tesla Powerwall 3 — Best Overall

Price: $11,500–$15,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 13.5 kWh | Continuous Output: 11.5 kW | Peak Output: 22 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 97.5% | Warranty: 10 years, 70% capacity retention

The Powerwall 3 made a significant leap over its predecessor. Tesla quietly doubled the continuous power output to 11.5 kW — enough to run central air conditioning, an electric range, and a well pump simultaneously. The peak surge capacity of 22 kW is best-in-class and will start virtually any household motor without issue.

The 13.5 kWh usable capacity is unchanged from the Powerwall 2, but the round-trip efficiency improved to 97.5%, meaning very little energy is lost in the charge-discharge cycle. The integrated solar inverter is the headline feature: the Powerwall 3 includes a 7.68 kW AC-coupled inverter, eliminating the need for a separate solar inverter and reducing installation complexity and cost.

Tesla's app remains the best in the industry. Real-time monitoring, storm watch mode (which automatically charges the battery when severe weather is detected), and time-based control are all included without extra fees. The ecosystem is mature — installation is available nationwide through Tesla's certified installer network.

Downsides: Tesla's installer-direct model means you cannot shop multiple bids for the battery itself. Supply and scheduling can be unpredictable. The Powerwall 3 does not pair with existing third-party solar inverters as cleanly as AC-coupled alternatives.

Best for: Homeowners who want the most capable single battery with the simplest installation, and are open to working with Tesla's direct channel.

Get competing solar + battery quotes in your area

See what the Powerwall 3 and competing systems cost for installation in your ZIP code. EnergySage lets you compare vetted installer bids side-by-side — most homeowners save 20–30% versus calling installers directly.

Learn More

Affiliate Disclosure: This article may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase through these links, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products we genuinely believe in. This helps support our work and allows us to continue providing free content.


2. Enphase IQ Battery 5P — Best for Enphase Solar Systems

Price: $13,000–$17,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 5.0 kWh (stackable to 20 kWh) | Continuous Output: 3.84 kW per unit | Peak Output: 7.68 kW per unit | Round-Trip Efficiency: 89% | Warranty: 15 years, 80% capacity retention

The Enphase IQ Battery 5P is a modular microinverter-based system — each unit contains its own microinverters, making it fully AC-coupled and trivially compatible with any existing solar system. If your home already has Enphase solar panels and IQ microinverters, this is the obvious choice: the entire system communicates natively through the Enphase App, providing panel-level monitoring, battery performance, and home energy data in one interface.

The 5.0 kWh per unit is smaller than competitors, but that is by design — you stack multiple units to hit your target capacity. Three units give you 15 kWh; four give you 20 kWh. This modularity means you can start with one unit and add more as your budget allows or your needs grow, without replacing hardware.

The 15-year warranty is the longest in this comparison by five years. Enphase's warranty record is excellent, and the microinverter architecture means individual component failures do not take down the whole system.

Downsides: Round-trip efficiency at 89% is the lowest on this list, meaning you lose about 11% of energy in each cycle. At 50 cycles per year that adds up. The per-kWh installed cost is higher than most competitors. Continuous output of 3.84 kW per unit is modest — to backup high-draw loads like central AC, you need multiple units.

Best for: Existing Enphase solar customers who want native integration and the industry's longest warranty.


3. Franklin Home Power (aGILE) — Best for Large Homes

Price: $15,000–$19,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 13.6 kWh (stackable to 68 kWh) | Continuous Output: 10 kW | Peak Output: 20 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 95% | Warranty: 12 years, 70% capacity retention

Franklin Electric is a serious challenger that most homeowners have never heard of. The Franklin Home Power system pairs their aGILE battery with a high-performance inverter and delivers continuous output that rivals the Powerwall 3. What sets Franklin apart is the stackability — you can chain up to five units for 68 kWh total, making it the only system that can realistically power a large or all-electric home through a multi-day outage without a generator backup.

The 95% round-trip efficiency is competitive, and the integrated whole-home backup capability is genuine — not a marketing claim. The system can handle whole-home transfer automatically, including high-draw loads that competitors struggle with.

Downsides: Brand recognition is limited, meaning your installer pool is smaller. The 12-year warranty is shorter than Enphase and the guaranteed minimum capacity retention (70%) is lower than the Tesla Powerwall 3's performance in practice. Higher installed cost than most options.

Best for: Large homes, high electricity consumers, or homeowners who want to eliminate generator backup entirely.


4. LG RESU Prime — Best Value Per kWh

Price: $8,500–$11,500 installed | Usable Capacity: 9.6 kWh or 16 kWh | Continuous Output: 5 kW (9.6 kWh) / 7 kW (16 kWh) | Peak Output: 7 kW / 11 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 95% | Warranty: 10 years, 60% capacity retention

LG Chem's RESU Prime series offers the lowest installed cost per usable kWh of any system on this list — a meaningful advantage for budget-conscious buyers. The 16 kWh model in particular represents strong value, delivering capacity competitive with the Powerwall at a materially lower price.

The 95% round-trip efficiency matches the industry's best. LG is a massive battery manufacturer whose cells go into electric vehicles and grid-scale storage — you are getting proven industrial battery technology, not a consumer electronics startup's first attempt.

Downsides: The 60% minimum capacity warranty at 10 years is the weakest guarantee on this list. LG's consumer electronics division exited the market in 2021, which has created some uncertainty about long-term support commitments — though the RESU product line remains active and well-supported through installer networks. The continuous output is lower than Powerwall and Franklin, limiting whole-home backup capability.

Best for: Price-sensitive buyers who want proven battery technology and can live with lower backup power output.


5. Generac PWRcell — Best for Generator Integration

Price: $14,000–$18,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 9–18 kWh (modular) | Continuous Output: 9 kW | Peak Output: 12 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 96.5% | Warranty: 10 years, 70% capacity retention

Generac is the dominant name in home backup generators, and the PWRcell is their answer to the solar battery market. The key differentiator is seamless integration with Generac's propane and natural gas generators. For homeowners who already have or plan to have a standby generator, the PWRcell and generator work together as a unified system — the battery handles short outages and daily cycling, the generator kicks in for extended events.

The 9 kW continuous output is competitive, and the modular 3 kWh battery modules let you configure from 9–18 kWh at installation. The 96.5% round-trip efficiency is among the best available.

Downsides: The cost premium is significant, and without the generator integration angle, the PWRcell does not clearly outperform cheaper alternatives. Installation requires Generac-certified contractors, limiting your installer options.

Best for: Homeowners in areas with extended outages (hurricane zones, rural areas with frequent grid issues) who want a combined battery-plus-generator system with unified controls.


6. SunPower SunVault — Best for SunPower Solar

Price: $12,000–$16,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 13 kWh | Continuous Output: 6.8 kW | Peak Output: 13 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 92% | Warranty: 10 years, 70% capacity retention

SunPower packages the SunVault as part of their solar ecosystem, and like Enphase, the native integration with SunPower panels and the mySunPower app is the primary selling point. The 13 kWh capacity is competitive with the Powerwall, and SunPower's full-system warranty — which covers panels, inverter, and battery under a single document — simplifies the ownership experience.

Downsides: SunPower went through bankruptcy reorganization in 2024. The company has restructured and continues to operate, but prospective buyers should verify their local SunPower installer is active and confirm warranty backstop provisions. The 92% round-trip efficiency is below the category's best. Not sold outside of SunPower's direct channel.

Best for: Existing SunPower customers who want integrated monitoring and a single-warranty experience.


7. Panasonic EverVolt — Best Battery Reliability

Price: $10,000–$13,000 installed | Usable Capacity: 11.4 kWh or 17.1 kWh | Continuous Output: 7.6 kW | Peak Output: 15.2 kW | Round-Trip Efficiency: 94% | Warranty: 10 years, 80% capacity retention

Panasonic's battery division has manufactured cells for Tesla's Gigafactory for years, and the EverVolt is the consumer product built on that industrial technology. The 80% minimum capacity warranty is the joint-best retention guarantee alongside Enphase — a meaningful commitment given that most competitors only guarantee 60–70%.

The 17.1 kWh configuration offers strong capacity at a competitive price, and the 94% round-trip efficiency is solid. Panasonic's brand reputation for electronics reliability translates here.

Downsides: Installer network is smaller than Tesla or Enphase, which may limit your options depending on location. The app and monitoring tools are functional but not as polished as Tesla's or Enphase's.

Best for: Buyers who prioritize long-term battery reliability and want the strongest capacity warranty available.


Full Comparison Table

| System | Usable Capacity | Continuous Output | Efficiency | Warranty | Est. Installed Cost | Our Rating |

|--------|----------------|-------------------|------------|----------|---------------------|------------|

| Tesla Powerwall 3 | 13.5 kWh | 11.5 kW | 97.5% | 10 yr / 70% | $11,500–$15,000 | 4.9/5 |

| Enphase IQ Battery 5P | 5 kWh (stackable) | 3.84 kW/unit | 89% | 15 yr / 80% | $13,000–$17,000 | 4.6/5 |

| Franklin Home Power | 13.6 kWh (stackable) | 10 kW | 95% | 12 yr / 70% | $15,000–$19,000 | 4.6/5 |

| LG RESU Prime | 9.6–16 kWh | 5–7 kW | 95% | 10 yr / 60% | $8,500–$11,500 | 4.4/5 |

| Generac PWRcell | 9–18 kWh | 9 kW | 96.5% | 10 yr / 70% | $14,000–$18,000 | 4.4/5 |

| SunPower SunVault | 13 kWh | 6.8 kW | 92% | 10 yr / 70% | $12,000–$16,000 | 4.2/5 |

| Panasonic EverVolt | 11.4–17.1 kWh | 7.6 kW | 94% | 10 yr / 80% | $10,000–$13,000 | 4.5/5 |

Installed cost estimates include labor and permitting. Costs before the 30% federal tax credit. Prices vary by region and installer.

How Many Batteries Do You Need?

One 13.5 kWh battery (Powerwall-sized) covers a typical household's essential loads for approximately 12–24 hours without solar recharging:

| Load | Watts | Hours | Daily kWh |

|------|-------|-------|-----------|

| Refrigerator | 150 | 24 | 3.6 |

| Lights (6 LED bulbs) | 60 | 8 | 0.48 |

| Wi-Fi router | 15 | 24 | 0.36 |

| Phone + laptop charging | 80 | 6 | 0.48 |

| HVAC fan (no compressor) | 500 | 8 | 4.0 |

| Essential total | — | — | ~9 kWh |

A single 13.5 kWh battery runs these essentials for roughly 1.5 days. Add solar recharging during a daytime outage and that one battery stretches indefinitely through most weather events.

For central AC backup: Central air conditioning draws 3,000–5,000W. Running it through a 24-hour outage would require 30–50 kWh — more than most single-battery systems can provide. Either size up to Franklin or Generac's expandable systems, or plan to run AC selectively (2–3 hours at a time) on a standard single-battery setup.

Getting the Best Price on Installation

Battery system pricing varies by 20–40% between installers in the same market. The manufacturer's suggested retail price is not what you pay — you pay whatever the installer marks up the hardware and however they price their labor.

The most effective way to reduce cost is competitive bidding. Get at least three installer quotes before committing. Every additional quote statistically reduces your final price.

Compare certified installer quotes for your home

EnergySage's marketplace connects homeowners with pre-vetted solar and battery installers. Most users receive 3–7 quotes. The average homeowner saves $5,000–$8,000 versus going direct to a single installer. No obligation, no pressure.

Learn More

Affiliate Disclosure: This article may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase through these links, we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. We only recommend products we genuinely believe in. This helps support our work and allows us to continue providing free content.

Federal Tax Credit Status: Expired for 2026 Purchases

Important 2026 update: The federal residential clean energy credit (Section 25D, IRS Form 5695) expired for new purchased systems on December 31, 2025. There is no federal residential tax credit for solar panels or battery storage purchased and installed in 2026.

If you installed a battery or solar system before December 31, 2025, you can still claim or carry forward that credit on your federal tax returns — the carryforward itself is not affected by the expiration.

For 2026 battery purchases, check your state for applicable incentives:

  • California SGIP: Upfront rebates for battery storage, prioritizing high-fire-risk and low-income households
  • New York: ConEdison and utility battery rebates remain available
  • Massachusetts: MassSave battery rebates in certain territories
  • Other states: Check DSIRE.org for current programs

Consult a tax professional regarding carryforward claims from pre-2026 installs.

Final Verdict

Best overall: Tesla Powerwall 3. The highest continuous output, best round-trip efficiency, and most mature ecosystem make it the default recommendation for most homeowners.

Best value: LG RESU Prime 16 kWh. Lowest installed cost per usable kWh with proven battery technology.

Best for long-term confidence: Enphase IQ Battery 5P (if you have Enphase solar) or Panasonic EverVolt — both carry the strongest minimum capacity warranties.

Best for extreme outage coverage: Franklin Home Power, which can scale to 68 kWh and handle whole-home loads including central AC.

Whatever system you choose, the single most important factor in your outcome is installer quality — more than brand, more than specs. A well-installed second-tier system outperforms a poorly installed premium system every time. Get multiple quotes, check installer reviews, and ask for references from completed battery installations specifically.


Get competing installation quotes for your ZIP code and see actual pricing in your market — most homeowners are surprised by how affordable battery storage has become.

Compare Battery Installation Quotes in Your Area

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best home solar battery in 2026?

Tesla Powerwall 3 is the best overall home solar battery for most homeowners — it delivers the highest continuous output (11.5 kW), a built-in solar inverter for new solar builds, and the most polished app experience. However, best depends on your situation: Enphase IQ Battery 5P integrates more tightly with Enphase microinverter systems; Franklin WH10 offers more usable capacity per dollar for budget-conscious buyers; Generac PWRcell is the strongest choice for whole-home backup outside the Tesla ecosystem. Get quotes on multiple systems before deciding.

How much does a home solar battery cost installed?

Home solar batteries typically cost $10,000–$20,000 installed for a single unit, depending on brand, capacity, and local labor rates. Tesla Powerwall 3 runs $14,500–$18,000 installed. Enphase IQ Battery 5P (4.96 kWh) runs $8,000–$12,000 per unit, and most homeowners stack 2–3 for meaningful backup. Franklin WH10 (10 kWh) typically costs $12,000–$16,000 installed. Adding a second unit costs roughly 60–70% of the first, since labor and permitting are partially shared.

How many solar batteries do I need to power my house?

For overnight backup (8–12 hours), most homes need one or two 10–14 kWh batteries. A single Tesla Powerwall 3 (13.5 kWh) or Franklin WH10 (10 kWh) covers a typical home overnight if you shed major loads like HVAC. For whole-home backup including central air conditioning without restrictions, two batteries are more comfortable. For multi-day backup without solar recharging, three or more units are needed. Your HVAC type and size is the dominant factor in sizing.

What is the lifespan of a home solar battery?

Most home solar batteries carry a 10-year manufacturer warranty guaranteeing at least 70% capacity retention. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) chemistry — used by Tesla, Franklin, and others — is particularly durable, with real-world cells often maintaining 80%+ capacity through 3,000–4,000 full charge cycles. At one cycle per day, that's 8–10 years; at typical residential use patterns (less than one full cycle daily), 12–15 years is realistic before significant capacity loss.

Can a solar battery run an entire house during a power outage?

A single 13.5 kWh battery can run an entire house for 10–12 hours with managed consumption — using HVAC normally but skipping electric dryers, pool pumps, and EV charging. Without load management, average consumption of 3–5 kW drains a single battery in 3–4 hours. Two batteries extend unrestricted use to 6–8 hours. With solar panels recharging during the day, a single battery system can provide indefinite backup as long as there is sunlight.

What is the difference between AC-coupled and DC-coupled solar batteries?

DC-coupled batteries connect directly to solar panels before the inverter, achieving higher round-trip efficiency (96–98%) since electricity only converts once. AC-coupled batteries connect after the inverter — power converts from DC to AC, then back to DC for storage, then back to AC for use. This double conversion reduces efficiency to 92–95%. For new solar builds, DC-coupled is more efficient. For existing systems, AC-coupling is typically the only practical retrofit option.

Which home solar battery has the best warranty in 2026?

Most major home batteries offer 10-year warranties with 70% capacity retention guarantees. The standout is Enphase IQ Battery 5P, which covers 15 years or 6,000 cycles — the strongest warranty in the category for homeowners who cycle daily. Tesla Powerwall 3 and Franklin WH10 both offer 10-year coverage. Generac PWRcell offers 10 years. When comparing warranties, verify whether the manufacturer covers labor costs for replacement in addition to the hardware itself.

Do home solar batteries qualify for tax credits in 2026?

The 30% federal Section 25D residential clean energy credit, which previously covered battery storage, expired December 31, 2025. Batteries installed in 2026 do not qualify for a federal tax credit. However, several states maintain active battery storage incentive programs: California's SGIP rebate ($200–$1,000+ per kWh), New York's Con Edison storage rebate, Maryland's residential solar storage credit, and Massachusetts' SMART storage adder. Use DSIRE (dsireusa.org) to find active programs in your state.